Index of Louisiana's German Coast: A History of St. Charles Parish


Click here to learn about the book Louisiana's German Coast: A History of St. Charles Parish, by Henry Eugene "Gene" Yoes III, now available in hardcover.

A
ADM Milling Company
Abbeville Meridional
Abreo, A.
Acadia
Acadians
Acolapissa
Afrika Korps
Aime, Valcour
Airline Highway
Alabama
Albert, A.E.P.
Albert, Antoine
Alexander, William
Alice Plantation
Alleman, Dr. Earl
Alleman, Percy
Allemands Elementary
Allemands, les
Allen, Henry Watkins, Govenor
Almedia Baptist Church
Alpeunte Plantation
Alsace Loraine
Alter, Charles E.
Ama
American Bank, The
American Legion
American Molasses Company
American Oil Company
American Red Cross
Andry, Manuel
Angelis, Father De
Arcadia
Arcenault
Arceneaux
Archaeological
Ardenois, Marie
Arkansas
Arnauld
Arthur, Stanley Clisby
Ascension Parish
Ashton Plantation
Assessor
Atakapan
Attacapas
Aubrey, John
Aucoin, Marie Reine
Augsburg
Augustin, Judge James G.
Aupied, Welton
Aux Allemands
Avant-Coureur
Avignon, Claude Renaud dit

B
Babin, 40
Babin
Babin, Austin
Babin, Glenn
Babin, Laurie
Babin, Marie
Babin, Ritney
Babineau
Babineaux
Baby
Baden Wurtenberg
Badenhouser, J.G.
Badon, Manette Marguerite
Baker, F.
Bank of Hahnville, The
Bank of St. Charles
Bank of St. Charles & Trust Company
Bank of St. Rose
Banks, General
Barbara, Felix
Basque Country
Baque, O.B.
Bar, Elizabeth Jean
Bar, Marie Jean
Barataria
Barilleau
Barnabe, Father
Barre, Melvin
Barrett & Whitehead
Barriault
Barrios
Barton, Colonel T. H.
Barton Plant
Basque
Baton Rouge, town of
Baton Rouge Gazette
Battles of Boutte
Battle of Des Allemands
Battle of New Orleans
Battle of St. Charles Courthouse
Batture
Baudier, Roger
Baudoin, Richard
Baudouin, Irby T.
Baudouin, James
Baudouin, Theodule T.
Baudouin, Waldo J.
Bavaria
Bayougoulas Indians
Bayou Ballads of the Louisiana Plantations
Bayou Couba Field
Bayou Des Allemands Field
Bayou Gauche
Bayou Gauche Assembly of God
Bayou Lafourche
Bayou Le Sueur
Bayou Manchac
Bayou Saut D'ours
Bayou Trepagnier
Bean, Lieutenant Colonel
Beaufin, Henry
Beauregard, General P. G. T.
Becnel, Pierre
Beelman, Federick
Beelmann, F. M.
Beelmann, John W.
Beil, Edua
Bekenel, Thomas
Benevolent Associations
Bequvais, Buillaune
Bell Baptist Church
Bell Crevasse
Bellile, Francois S.
Bellow, T.
Benedict, G.G.
Beniot
Bentley, John
Bequvais, Buillaune
Bergerons
Bernoudy, Bernard
Berthelot
Besselman, W.F.
Bestoso, Emanuel
Bethlehem Baptist Church
Bethune High
Bible Center Church
Bienville
Biloxi
Birge, H.W.
Bistoul's
Black Code
Blanchard, Gov. N.C.
Blatcher, Helen
Blouin, Louis A.
Blume, Dr. Helmut
Board of Education for Freedman
Boisclair, Luis
Bonnema, C.L.
Bonnet Carre Bend
Bonnet Carre Crevasse
Bonnet Carre Point
Bonnet Carre Spillway
Bonsquet and Alpeunte
Bopf, Jacque
Bopf, Jean
Bopfe, Daniel
Borai, Abbe
Bore, Jean Etienne de
Borromeo, Charles
Borromeo Parish, St. Charles, (see also Red Church)
Bossier, Louise Clotide
Bossier, Malvina Louise
Botlair
Bouchereau
Boudouin, Evelyn
Boudreaux
Boudrot
Bougere, Francis
Bouligny, Dominique
Bouligny, Gustave
Bourbon, Louis
Bourc
Bourg
Bourg, Bernard
Bourg, Gaston
Bourgeois, Charles
Bourgeois, Charles A.
Bourgeois, Jacques
Bourgeois, Joseph
Bourgeois, Norman
Bourgere, A.D.
Boutte
Boutte Assemblies of God
Boutte, J. L.
Boutte Station Depot
Boutte, Tisaphane
Bradley, Jake
Bradley, Judge William
Brady, J.S.
Brady, W. A.
Brau, Wid A.
Braud
Braud, Allen
Breaud, P.N.
Breault
Breaux
Breaux, Samuel Locke
Bringer, Myrtle
Brittany
Brossard
Brou, Mrs A. and Son
Brou, Ambroise and Jacques
Brou, Amme Amelie
Brou, Pierre
Brown, Alfred, W.
Brown, James
Brown, Richard
Brown's Curve
Bry, Mrs. Delery &
Bunge Grain
Bureau of Labor to the Bureau of Refuges, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands
Burk, W.R.
Bush Grove Plantation
Bustard's Cove
Butler, Colonel Thomas
Butler, General Benjamin
Butler, J. P.
Butler, Richard
Butler, Robert
Butterfield

C
C.C.C. Road
Cabaret, Pierre-Marie
Caddoan
Caesar, Jules
Caillouette
Canada
Cajun Town
Cajuns
Calvinist
Cambre, Lucien A.
Cambre, Odile
Caneland Plantation
Capuchin
Carew, Joseph N.
Carondelet, Gov.
Caronia, Ltd. Giuseppe
carpetbaggers
Carson Petroleum Company
Carver High
Catholic
Cedar Grove Plantation
Celestin, Papa
Chaise, Jacques de la
Chaise, Louise Marguerite de la
Chaission
Chaission, Joel
Champagne
Champagne, A.
Champagne, Harry P.
Champagne, J. Marie
Champagne, Jules
Champagne, L. L.
Charbonnet, Widow
Charbonnet, Antoinette
Charbonnet, Jacques
Charbonnet, L.
Charles Perret & Co.
Chattanooga Railroad
Chauffe
Chauvert
Chauvin
Chauvin, Levois & Co.
Chawasha Indians
Checker and Chess Club
Chenet Institute
Cheval, Francois
Chickasaws
Chitimacha Indians
Chletre, Michel
Choctaw Indians
Churches
Cistern
Cities Service Company
Civil War, (See War Between the States)
Civilian Conservation Corps Road
Claiborne,William C.
Clark, Captain John S.
Clayton, Dr. John E.
Claytonia
Clemens, Samuel B.
Clerk of Court
Cleveland, George
Clinton, Coy
Clomb, Jacques
Coatwise Petroleum
Cole's Creek
Collen, Thomas W.
Colly, Clement
Cologne, Adele
Colombe, Marquerite
Colonel Mulberry ( see Sellers, T. J.)
Colonial Dairy Farm
commandant
Commard, Marie
Company of the Indies
Company of the West
Concert Hall
Concordia
Confederate States
Congress of Racial Equality
Connecticut Regiment
Consolidated Association of the Planters of Louisiana
Conway, Rev. Thomas
coroner
Cormie, Marie
Corps of Engineers
Cotton
Couba Field
county judge
County of German Coast
courthouse
Cox, Theordore
Crager, Robert L.
Crawford, D. W.
Creole Saw Mill
Crespo School
Crevasse
Crochet, E.J.
Crozet, Jeanne Anna
Cuba
Culver, Essae M.
Cummings-Moberly Cypress Company
Cunningham
Customs of Paris
Cypress Grove Plantation

D
Dagobert
Daigles
Daily Republican
Danube
Danzier
Daigle, Francois and Joseph
D'Arensbourg, Karl Friedrich
Darensburg, Charles
Darensburg, Pierre
Dauphin Island
Davenport, Charles
Davenport Plantation
David, George P. P.
Davila, Dolores Vial
Davis, Arthur
Davis, Captain R.S.
Davis Crevasse
Davis, Ezra
Davis, Jefferson
Davis, Joseph E.
Davis Plantation
De Noyan
Deiler, John Hanno
DeJean, Louis E.
Delatour, Louis
Delery, Francois Charles
Delery, Mrs. & Bry
Delhomere, Mrs.
Delhomme, B.
Delhommer, Joseph B.
Delhommer, Marie Mathilde
Delhommer's Place
Delhommer Plantation
DeLogny, Robin
Delta Match
Demeuves Concession
Deneufbourg, Mrs.
Deneufbourg, Sosthene
Deng, Dr. D.
Depression
Des Allemands, town of
Des Allemands Assembly of God
Des Allemands Baptist Church
Des Allemands, Bayou
Des Allemands Dome
Des Allemands, La Cote
Des Allemands, Lake (Lac
Des Allemands Mennonite Church
Des Allemands, St. Jean
Deslondes, Anne Baude Paumet
Deslondes, Charles
Deslondes, Francois
Deslondes, Jean-Baptiste
DeSoto, Hernando
Despremont, Lalande
Destrehan, town of
d'Estrehan, Louise Adele
d'Estrehan, Azby
Destrehan High School
Destrehan Plantation/Home
Destrehan, Jean Noel
d'Estrehan, Jean Baptiste
Destrehan, Jean Noel
Destrehan, Jeanne Marguerite
Destrehan, Louise Odele
Destrehan, Nicholas Noel
Destrehan Plantation
Destrehan Planting & Manufacturing Co.
Destrehan, Zelia
Destruction and Reconstruction
Devall, Mary Marie
DeVezin, Olivier
Dewey, Captain Charles
Deynoodt Plantation
Diamond Plantation
Dieudonne, J.M.
Dillingham, Major
Dimitry, Alexander
District of Louisiana
Dorr, J.W.
Dorvin, Yve
Douglas, Stephen A.
Dovecotes
Dowry
Dreux, Jeanne
Dubois, Gabriel Joseph
Dubord, Elizabeth
Dubourg, Bishop
Dubroca, A.V.
Dubroca, Corrinne Marie
Dubroca, Eual A.
Dubroca, Jacqueline Gabriel
Dubroca, James T.
Dubroca, Jean Ruth
Dubroca, Ralph A. Jr.
Dubroca, Ralph A. Sr.
Dubroca, Sidney Cade
Dubs
DuBuisson, Sieur
Dufrene, T.C.
Dufresne, Edward A., Jr.
Dufresne, Edward A., Sr.
Dufrene, H.A.
Dufrene, Landry
Dugas
Dugas, Horace, Jr.
Dugas, Manuel
Dugast
Duggan Plantation
Duhe, Bertha
Duhe, Lillian
Duhe, Viola
Dumez, Eugene
Duplantier, A.
Dupuis
Dupuy
Durapau, Cecile
Durapau, Judge A.
Durocher
E

East Baton Rouge Parish
Edelmeyer, Jean
Edmee Refining Company
Education
Edwards, Edwin
Eighth Vermont Volunteers
Eisenhower, President Dwight
El Perto des Alemanes
Elfer, C.M.
Elfer, Charles
Elfer, W.A.
Elkinsville
Ellington Plantation
Ellington Reality Company
Ellis, Robert
Emancipation Proclamation
English raiders
Epstein, Hugo
Esperanza Plantation
Espinola, G.
Essex, George
Evergreen Plantation
Executive Committee of the State Immigration Association
Explorers
Explosion, Bunge

F
Fairview Plantation
Falgout, Azelda
Falgout, Edgar
False River
Farar, Margaret
Farmers Export Grain Elevator
Farra, Captain George
Farragut
Fashion Plantation
Fashion School
Fashion Store
Faucheux, Marcel
Faucheux, Marie
Ferdon, C.B.
Fergus, Alfred
Ferry
Ferry St. Charles
First African Baptist Church
First Baptist Church
First Baptist Church of St. Rose
First German Coast
First Pentecostal Church of Boutte
First Union Presbyterian Church
Fisher, Leonard K.
Flagg, Othelle J.
Flaggville Colored School
Flagville
Flanders, Bejamin
Fleming, Rosa
Flood Control Act of 1917
Folse
Foltz
Foret, Michel de
Fort Bute
Fort Crevecoeur
Fort Heartbreak
Fort Tigouou
Fortier, Adelard
Fortier, Alcee
Fortier, Drausin
Fortier, Ed fils & Co.
Fortier, Edmond
Fortier, Edward
Fortier, Felicite
Fortier, Jacques
Fortier, Louis Edmond
Fortier, Marie Felicite Julie
Fortier, Marie Rose Durel
Fortier, Michael
Fortier, Octavie
Fortier, II, Michael
Fortier, Victorine
Fortier, Widow Edward
Fortier, Widow Norbert
Foster, Captain
Foster, Gov. Murphy
Foster, P.E.
Foucault
Foucher, Louis
Foucher, Pierre Edmond
Fourteenth Maine
Fourth Wisconsin
Frank Vitrano & Sons
Frederick, Wills
Fredric, Conrad
free blacks
FreeTown Colored School
FreeTown village
Freeman, John
Freedmen
Freedman's Bureau
Freedman, Board of Education
Frellson, Henry
Frellsen's Plantation, H.
French and Indian War
French Revolution
Friedman, J.B.
Frilou, L. Sr.
Friloux, Edmond
Friloux, Edna
Friloux, Frank
Friloux, Phelonice
Fullerton, G. W.
Funk, Julius

G
Gaillard, Charles J.
Gaillard, Mistress Marie Faucheux
Gaillard, Pierre
Gallot, Charlotte
Galvez, Don Bernardo de
gambling
Ganucheau, Edmond
Garcia, Felix
Garcia & Sorapuru
Garfield, General
Gassen, J. B.
Gassen, Layous
Gassen, Mathilde
Gassen's Landing
Gassenville
Gasson, L.
Gaudet, Howard
Gaudet
Gaudeux
Gaudin
Gauet
Gautier & Ory
Gautreaus
Gauvret, Catherine
Gayarre, Charles
Gaylord, Mrs. Charlotte
Gelpi, Willie
Gendre, Ernest Le
General American Tank Car Corporation
General American Tank Storage and Terminal Company
General American Transporttation Corporation
General School Act of 1888
General School Act of 1912
German-Acadian Coast Historical and Genealogical Society
German Coast, (see Chapter 2)
German Coast, County of
German Prisoners
Germans
Germany
Gillis' Plantation
Girardin, Jean
Girod, Jacques-Antoine
Girod, Joseph
Girod, Nicholas
Gisclair, Clyde
Glapion, Charistophe Dumini de
Glapion, Christophe Sr.
Glendale Plantation
Godchaux, Jules
Godchaux, Leon
Godins
Golden Coast
Good Hope
Good Hope Baptist Church
Good Hope Elementary School
Good Hope Methodist Church
Good Hope News
Good Hope Plantation
Good Hope Presbyterian Church
Good Hope State Bank
Goodspeed's Biographical and Historical Memoirs
Goodwin, Gary
Gordon, Louis
Gougeon
Gourges
Graber, Jaques
Graham. Augustus C.
Grambling College
Grand Isle
Grand Terre
Graziano, Vioto
Great Depression
Greater Good Hope Baptist Church
Greenwood, Moses
Grey, F. W.
Grima, Felix
Grima, Paul
Gros, Edmond
Grout, Captain
Growl, John J.
Grymes, John Randolph
Guast, Pierre de
Guidry
Guidry, Ethel
Guma's School House
Gustave
Gypsie Plantation

H
Haggerty, K. M.
Hahn, Michael
Hahnville
Hahnville Bank
Hahnville "Checker and Chess Club"
Hahnville Elementary School
Hahnville High School
Hahnville Negro School
Hahnville School
Haiti
Halifax
Hall, Captain Edward
Hampton, Wade
Harper, Peter
Harris, John
Harris, T. H.
Hart, Delphine
Hartley, Lieutenant
Harvey, Captain Horace
Havana
Hawkins, William Henry
Haydel
Haydel, Camille
Haydel, Damien
Haydel, Delphine
Haydel, Eltia
Haydel, Elvire T.
Haydel, Ruth Rose
Haydel, Ulysse
Haydel, Widon Jean Adam
Hayes, President Rutherford B.
Health Unit
Heard, Gov.
Heartbreak, Fort
Hebert, Walter
Heidenheimer, Isaac
Heidel, Ambrose
Heidel, Jean Adam
Henderson, Eleanore Zelia D
Henderson, Stephen
Henry, H. T.
Henry, U.T.
Hermitage Plantation
Hickel, Walter J.
Hill Burton Act
Hinton, Bennett
Hirsch, Julian
Hodges, Charles
Hoffen
Holy Rosary Church
Home Colony
Home Place Plantation
Hooker Chemical Corporation
Hooper, Harney
Hopkins, Charles L.
Horanson, J.E.
hospital
Hotard, Mathieu
Houbert, Christophle
Houma
Houma Indians
Huber, Jean Georg
Hubert, Marie
Hubescheman, Dr.
Huck, Manager
Hudgins, E.N.
Hueston, James
Huff, Dr. Matthew
Hurlbut, General S.A.
Hurricane
Hurricane Betsy
Hussars
Hutchinson, John
Hymel, Joseph
Hymel, Jules J.
Hymel, Paul
Hymel, Sydney
Hymelia
Hymelia Crevasse
Hymelia Plantation

I
d'Iberville, Pierre le Moyne Sieur
Iles Allemands
Illinois
Indiana Company
Indiana Regiment
Indians
Indigo
Industry
Integration
Island RefineryCompany
"Isle of Orleans"
Isolani Building
Italians

J
Jahncke, W.F.
J.B. Gassens Store
J. B. Martin Junior High
J.C. Triche and Co.
Jackson, Andrew
Jackson, Gen. Stonewall
Jacobs
Jacobs, Chas A.
Jaycees
Jefferson, Thomas
Jobard, Father Gustave
John Law
Johnson, Braddish
Johnson, Gov. Isaac
Johnson, President Andrew
Joliet, Louis
Jones, Gov. Sam
Jones, Jim
Joslossent, Julie

K
Kahn, Emile
Kane, Harnet
Karlstein
Kelerec, M. de
Keller, A. J.
Keller, A. L.
Keller, Corinne
Keller, Counselo
Keller, Elvire
Keller, Emile
Keller, Flavine
Keller, Gertrude
Keller Hubert D.
Keller, Jeanne
Keller, L. A.
Keller, Louise
Keller, Marie
Keller, Marie M.
Keller, Pierre Anatole
Keller, Richard L.
Keller, S. J
Keller, Theodore P.
Keller, U. J.
Keller Home Place
Keller School
Kelly, John
Kelly, Will J.
Kenner,Hiddleston
Kenner, Messrs
Kenner, P. M.
Kenner, William
Kerelec, Governer de
Kernion, George Campbell
Kerr, Captain
Kilgore, L.L.
Killmore Plantation
Killona Plantation
Killona
Killona Elementary School
Kintereck, Josephe
Koroa
Kuhlman, B.J.

L
L'Ange, Charles Joseph
L'Anse aux Bustarde's
L'Elephant
L'Oranger
L'Orient
La Chaise
La Charante
La Chausee
la Cote des Acadians
La Cote des Allemands
La Durance
La Garonne
La Girond
La Harpe, Baptiste de
La Loire
La Marie
La Rochelle
LaSalle, Robert Cavelier
La Saonne
La Seine
La Traversier
La Venus
Labatte, Jean
Labat's
Labatut, General J.B.
Labauve
Labiche, S.H.
Labranche, Alexandre
Labranche, Alcee
Labranche, Aime
Labranche, Amee
Labranche, B.
Labranche, B.S.
Labranche, C.H.
Labranche, Drauzin Mrs.
Labranche, E. F.
Labranche, Edgar
Labranche, Felicite
Labranche, Hermongene
Labranche, Joseph
Labranche, Mrs. J. B.
Labranche, Louis
Labranche, Louis Mrs.
Labranche, Marie-Louise
Labranche, N. H.
Labranche, O & A.
Labranche, Octave
Labranche, Similien
Labranche, Wid. B.
Labranche & Co.
Labranche crevasse
Labranche Plantation Dependency House
Labranche Site
LaBreton
Labry, Fred
Labry, Marie Martin
Lac Des Allemands
Lafitee, Ernest
Lafitte, Jean
Lafourche Basin Levee District
Lafourche Comet
Lafreniere, Nicholas Chauvin de
Lake Borgne
Lake Des Allemands
Lake Itasca
Lake Maurepas
Lake Pontchartrain
Lake St. Joseph
Lake Salvador
Lake Salvador Field
Lambert, J. T.
Lambert, Jean Martin
Lambert, Simon
Lanaux, D
Lanaux, Mrs. David
Lande, Francois de
Landeche, E.
Landeche, Henry
Landeche, Leander T.
Landeche, Leazin
Landeche, Thomas
Landreaux, Honore
Landry
Landry, Eual
Landry, Gordon
Landry, Kenneth
Landry, Lamar
Landry, Lloyd
Landry, Dr. Paul T.
Landry, Rene
Landry, Warren
Landry, Dr. William B.
Lane, James H.
Lanfear, A.
Langlois
Lannoues
Lanoux, D.
LaPlace
LaPlace, Basile Jr.
Laque, Albert "Punk"
Laredo, Francisca Ramirez de
Laresche, Jane
Laurent, Alcide
Laurent, Louis
Laurent, Sidney
Laurent, Victor
Laussat, Pierre de
Lauve, L. J.
Law, John
Lawrence, Charles
Lawton, Mathilde
Lawton, William Henry
Le Dromadaire
Le Petit Versailles Gardens
Le Portefaix
Le Profond
Le Sassier
LeBlanc, Betty R.
LeBlanc, Daniel
Leche, Governor Richard
LeGardeur, Colonel G.
Lehman, Bryan J.
Lehman, Dr. Victor
Lemos, Gov. Manuel Gayoso
Lentini, Sal
Les Allemands
Les Deux Freres
Lessigne, Augustine
Levanier, Francois
Levee
Levesque, Adolph
Levet's
Levois, J.
Levy Store
Libby, Mr.
Library
Lincoln
Lion Oil Company
Lions Clubs
Little Gypsy
Locke Breaux Oak
Logny, Robert Antoine de
Logny, Robin de
Lone Star Plantation
Long, Earl
Long, Gillis
Long, Huey P.
Long Russell
Lorio, Allen
Lorio, Bud
Lorio, Joseph
Lorio, George
Lorio, Pierre
Loriot, Gabriel
Louisiana Cypress Company
Louisiana Development Company
Louisiana Power and Light
Louisiana Rebellion of 1768
Louisiana Purchase
Louisiana State University (LSU)
Louisiana Supreme Court
Louque, Louis
Lowe, Lucille
Loyola University
LSU (see Louisiana State University)
Lucas, Ikey M
Lucky, Joe
Luling
Luling Church of Christ
Luling Colored School
Luling Elementary School
Luling-Hahnville Bank
Luling Plantatioin
Luling, F. A.
Luling United Methodists Church
Lusher, Robert Mills
Lussan, William
Lutcher
Lutheran

M
Macoquion
Madisonville
Mafia
Mahehoulaimas
Maine
Malagorda Bay, Texas
Mamzelle Store
Mann, A. Dudley
Marcuso, Angelo
Marienthal
Marquette, Father
Marsh, H. Allen
Martin, Mathieu
Martyr Patriots
Mary Duncan Store
Masse, Alexandre
Mather, James
Matherne, Celestine
Matherne, Milton
Max, Marie Barbe
May, Marie Barbe
McCloskey
McCutcheon, H.C.
McCutcheon, H. G.
McCutcheon, T. W. & S.
McCutcheons Landing
McCutchon, James William
McCutchon, Mrs.
McCutchon, Samuel B.
McDonough
McKeithen, Governor John J.
McLaflin, Captain
McLeran, Maj. Benjamin
McLeran, Owen
McMillan, Colonel James W.
McWaters, Major James A.
Madere, Anthony
Madere, Charles
Madere, E.C.
Madere, Farrell
Madere, Mrs. Hubert
Madere, John
Madere, Lloyd
Madere, Ralph
Madere, Richard
Madere, T. C.
Madere, Tony, (see Madere, Anthony)
Madere, Virginia
Madere, Mathilda
Marino, Ruche, Jr.
"Mark Twain"
Marks, Morris
Marland Refining Company
Marmillion, Mr.
Marquette, Father
Martin, Barnabe
Martin, Dr. Edward
Martin, Henrietta
Martin, Irma
Martin, John B., Jr.
Martin, John B., Sr.
Martin, Joseph L.
Martin, J. B. (Mrs.)
Martin, Mathieu
Martin, Minerva
Martin, Pierre
Martin, Roy
Mary Duncan Store
Maryland
Masicot, Jacques
Masicot's Farm
Masse', Alexandre
Master, Lillie
Matherne, Celeastin
Matherne, Milton
Materne, Jean Adam
Matthez, Manette Magdelen
Mattingly, Dr. Walter
Mayer, T.B.
Mayronne, Gustave
Mayronne, Marie
Meade, Mrs.
Mechin, St. Martin
Medici, Margaret
Meeks, Dr. E. Bruce
Melancon
Melacon, Charles
Melancon, Charles P. L.
Melancon, Pierre
Mellanson
Mender, Andres
Merrill, Ellen C.
Metairie Road
Methodist
Metzer, Catherine Marguerite
Meullion, Jean Baptise
Meullion, Luis Augustin
Mexican Petroleum Oil Company
Mexican Petroleum Refinery
Meyer, Warren
Meyronne Brothers
Meyronne, Francois
Michigan Regiments
Millet, Clarence
Millet, Theophile
Milton, Homer Virgil
Milton, Mason
Mimosa Park Elementary
Mire, Eddie
Mitchell, Captain
Mississippi River
Moberly Cypress Company
Moberly Mills School
Modoc Plantation
Mojonnier, Dr. J.E.
Monest, Mathieu
Mongrue, A.
Mongrue, Lee
Monroe, Mina
Monsanto Chemical Company
Montz
Montz, Marguerite Vial
Montz, T.
Montz School
Montz Train Wreck
Montegut & Lagrove
Moonshire
Moore, Robert
Mordvant
Morgan's La. & T.R.R.
Morgans, Morgan
Morin, Antoine
Morris, Comodore
Morris, Johnson
Morrison, Mayor Chep
Morse, Lieutenant
Moscoso, Luis de
Mosella
Mouton, Gen. Alfred
Mowbray
Mulattoes
Munson, J.E. "Cap",
Music
Muskhogeon Indians
Myrtle Land Plantation

N
NAACP
Napoleon
Naquin
Natchezan Indians
Natchitoches
Nauman, Chris
Navarre, Louise Henriette
Neckere, Bishop de
Negroes, (See also slaves)
Nelson's Plantation
New Orleans, Battle of
New Orleans, Board of Trade
New Orleans Crescent
New Orleans Daily Republican
New Orleans Daily True Delta
New Orleans Freedmen's Hospital
New Orleans Ledger
New Orleans Normal School
New Orleans Refinery Company
New Orleans, University of
New Regulars
New Sarpy, 35
New Sarpy Full Gospel Mission Church
New Sarpy Middle School
New Sarpy School
Nicholls, Gov. Francis
Nick Petrolia & Company
Nim's Battery
Ninth Connecticut
Nixon, President Richard M.
Norco
Norco Elementary School
Norco First Baptist Church
Norco Pharmacy
Norco Primary School
Nordlicht
Northern Michigan University
Nouaille, M. de
Nova Scotia

O
Ogsley, Charles
Oil
Okelousa Indians
Old Regulars
Opelousas
O'Reilly, Don Alejandro
Orleans, Isle of
Orleans, Territory of
Ormond
Ory
Ory, Eugene
Ory, Sheriff Lewis
Ouachitta
Our Lady of the Holy Rosary
Oxley, Charles
Ozenne, Eliz.

P
P and L Investment Corporation
Packard,Gov. S.B.
Page, Marhsall Edward
Paine, Colonel Helbert E.
Palatinate
Pan-Am Band
Pan-Am Oil Company
Pan-Am Southern Corporation
Pan American Petroleum, Company
Paquet, Charles
Paradis
Paradis, Edouard L.
Paradis Elementary School
Paradis Enterprise Weekly
Paradis Field
Paradis School
Paradis Times Hustler
Parent-Teacher's Association
Paret, Joseph M.
Parish Administration Team
parish assembly
parish judge
Party, Free State
Patterson, Alice Martha
Patterson, Sheriff Jimmy
Patterson, W.T.
Paul Maillard Road
Paulin, Michel
Paumier, Nicolas
Paumier, Pierre
Payne, George E.
Payne Plantation
Pecan Grove Plantation
Pecan Grove School
Pelican Plantation
Pelletier
Penn, Monsieur
Peregne & Torres
Perkins, Lieutenant
Perret, Alphonse
Perret, Amazalie
Perret, Charles
Perret, Jean Noel
Perret, Mrs. Charles
Persac map
Peter Harper's Place
Peufier, Reverend Emile
Peyregne, E. P., Jr.
Peyroux, Mrs.
Philadelphia Baptist Church
Phillepe, Louis
Phillips, Georgia
Picard
Picard, A.E.
Picard, T.P.
Picou, H.P.
Pigeoniere
Pigeons
Pikens, Elizabeth
Pincard, George
Piseros, Jean-Francois
Piseros, Marie Jeanne
Pitre, Domingo
Pitre, Jean
Pizeros. F.
Pizzolato, Frank
Pizzolato, J.
Plant Day
Plantations, See generally Chapter 4
Plantation Parade
Plaquemines Parish
Plauche, S.W.
Poche, Amelia
Poche, James N.
Poirier, Michel
Point Coupee
Police Jury
Polk, William
Poll Tax Receipt
Pommie, Pierre
Pope Pius IV
Populist
Port Royal
Porteous, Thomas Clark
Portera
Portera, Angelo
Portera, Cosimo
Portera, S.A.
Portera, Salvadore
Portera, Sam
Potera Store
Pourceau, A.
Pratt, General G.
Prattsville
Premiera Costa de los Alemanes
Premiere Cote des Allemands
Price, George R.
Progressive Independent Democratic
Prohibition
Prospect Plantation
Providence Live Oak
Providence Plantation
Province Baptist Church
Pujo, Jeanne
Pujol, Marianne

Q
Quinipissa Indians

R
Raceland Bank
"Radical Republicans"
Ranson, Louis
Ranson, Norbert
Ranson, Zenon
Ranson Plantation
Rapides
Rapides Parish Confederate Calvary Company
Rebellion of 1768
Reconstruction
recorder
Red Church, (See also St. Charles Borromeo Church)
Red Church School
Red Cross
Red River
Red River Campaign
Reine, Pierre
Relimpio. V. G.
Renaud, Elizabeth
Republic of Louisiana
Republican
Reserve High School
Revolution of 1768
Rhine
Rice
Rice, Robert
Richard, Paul, Sr.
Richards
Richardson, Jim
Rienne, Etienne
Ritner, Jacques
Rivarde, Bertha
Rivarde. Judge R. L.
River Parishes Journal
River Road Historical
Rivers, G.T.
Riverside Academy
Rixner, Adelle
Rixner, Chas & Co.
Rixner, George
Rixner, Jean Louis
Rixner, Widow
Robbins, A.
Robens, A.
Robert E. Lee steamboat
Robichauds
Robicheaux
Robicheaux, Albert J. Jr.
Robillard, Iola Marie
Robottom, Laura
Rochemore, Commissaire de
Rome
Rommel, Jean
Roosevelt, Pres. Franklin D.
Rosati, Bishop
Roseland Plantation
Roselius, Christian
Roser, Jean George
Rost Home Colony
Rost, Judge Emile
Rost, Pierre Adolph
Rousseau, Antoine
Rousselle, Delphine
Roux's Saw Mill
Rowan, E.B.
Roy, Captain
Ryan, T. H.

S
Sacred Heart Church
Saint-Pe
Saint Martin-Judge
St. Amand, Baptiste Daspit
St. Amand, Antoine Daspit
St. Amant, Camille
St. Amant, Dorothy
St. Amant, J.B.
St. Amant, John O.
St. Amant, Onesiphor
St. Andre
St. Andrew's Episcopal Mission
St. Anthony of Padua Church
St. Charles Bank & Trust
St. Charles Borromeo Church
St. Charles Brass Band
St. Charles Civic Improvement League
St. Charles Courthouse
St. Charles Foot Rifles
St. Charles Grain Elevator
St. Charles Herald
St. Charles Horse Guards
St. Charles Hotel
St. Charles Institute
St. Charles Insurance Company
St. Charles Land Company
St. Charles Light Artillery
St. Charles Militia
St. Charles Minute Men
St. Charles Mirror
St. Charles News
St. Charles Parish Waterworks District No 1
St. Charles Realty Company
St. Charles Republican Pioneer
St. Gertrude Church
St. James
St. James Parish
St. James Timber Company
St. James Voice
St. John of the Germans
St. John Parish
St. John Herald
St. John Methodist Church
St. John the Baptist Church
St. Martin
St. Martin, C.
St. Martin, Josephine
St. Martin, Judge Pierre Bauchet
St. Martin, Noel
St. Martin, Valcour
St. Matthew Baptist Church
St. Pierre, Ronald
St. Rose
St. Rose Elementary School
St. Rose Hotel
St. Rose School
St. Rose Tavern
St. Rose Truck Farmers' Packing Company
St. Stanislaus College
Saintonge
Salardino, Lorenzo
Sanchez, Antonio
Sanders, Gov.
Santa Domingo
Sarpy, Jean
Sarpy, Aimee
Sarpy, Jean
Sarpy, Leon
Sarpy, Lestang
Sauve, P.
Savoie
Savoye
Schaf, Jacob
Scheckschneider, Alfred
Schexnaildre, Lillie
Schexnaydre, Wayne
School Board
Scott, General
Scott, George
scrip (IOU)
Secession
Second German Coast
Segunda Costa
Segura, Father
Sellers, town of
Sellers, John
Sellers, Julius B., Jr.
Sellers, Julius B., Sr.
Sellers, E.D.
Sellers, Laurent
Sellers, Matthew
Sellers, Robert Joseph
Sellers, T. B.
Sellers, Thomas Joseph
Settlement of the German Coast, The
Sezan, Paul
Sharpe, Thomas
Shell Chemical Company
Shell Oil Company
sheriff
Sherman, William T.
Ship Island
show boats
Sierra, Amelia
"Sim's site"
Simon, Elia
Simoneaux, Felix
Sixth Michigan Regiments
Slave Insurrection
slaves
Slusher, J. Lahroy
Smith, Barbara
Smith, Carolyn
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Leonard
Smith, Louis
Smith, Raymond K.
Smith, Richard, Jr.
Smith, Richard, Sr.
Smith, Senator Mortimer F.
Songy, Aubin A.
Songy, Prudent G.
Soniat, L.M.
Soniat, Pierre
Sorcuso, Decini
Souers, S.W.
Soulie, B & A
Soulie, Bernard
Southern Claims Commission
Southern Dairy Products
Star Plantation
Stodd, E.S.
Stonewall Plantation
Strauss, Abe
strike, Shell
Strong, Maj. George
sugar cane
Sugar House Road
Superintendent, parish
Suriray
Swiss
Switzerland

T
T & P Railroad
Taensas
Taft
Talbot, Eva
Talbot, William
Tamplain, Thomas W.
Taneret & Co.
Tangibao
Tangipahoa Indians
Tastet, Emile
Taylor, W.R.
Taylor, Joe
Taylor, Richard
Taylor, Zachary
Tensas Parish
Terre Haute Plantation
Territorial Legislative Council
Territory of Louisiana
Territory of Orleans
Texas
Texas Partisan Rangers
Thibault
Thibeaudeau
Thibodeau
Thirteenth Regiment Connecticut Volunteers
Thomas, Colonel
Thomas, John
Thomas, Stephen
Thomassin, Andry
Thomassin, M.
Thorne, T.B.
Thornton, Jerry
Timber
Times Picayune
Tinney, Inez Vial
Tobacco
"Tom"
Tonti Henri de
Torregrossa, R.E.
Torres & Peregne
Toubs, Gaspard
Toups, Paul
Touraine
Traeger
Trahan, Guillome
Train
Train wreck
Trans Match
Trax
Treaty of St. Germain-en-Laye
Treaty of Utrecht
Treen, Dave
Tregre, Larry
Trepagnier Home
Trepagnier, Etienne
Trepagnier, F. Mrs.
Trepagnier, Francois
Trepagnier, Jean Francois
Trepagnier, Jules
Trepagnier, Norbert
Trepagnier, Pierre
Trepagnier, Romaine de
Trepy, Pierre-Marie Cabaret de
Triche, Andre
Triche, Celeste
Triche, J. C., Jr.,
Triche, J. C., Sr.
Triche, L. T.
Trilue, Dudley
Trinity
Trinity Plantation
Trinity School
Trischl
Troops
Trouard, Achilles
Trousler,
Troutsler, George
Troxclair
Troxler
Troxler Brothers
Troxler, Mrs. Beatrice Triche
Troxler, Francois & Co.
Troxler, J.B.
Troxler, Lucien
Trudeau, Captain Rene
True Delta
Tulane
Tunican
Turner, Nat
Twenty-first Indiana Regiment

U
Ulloa, Don Antonio de
Union Carbide Corporation

V
Vallas, Horace
Vallas, Marsellas
Vallas, Michael
Vaudreuil, Marquis de
Vaudreuil-Governer
Vaughan
Vermont Volunteers
Verrazano
Vial, Charles
Vial, Dr. Jerry
Vial, James
Vial, Leon C., Jr.
Vial, Leon C., Sr.
Vial, Leonide
Vial, Lester
Vial, Louis Adolph
Vial, Mrs. L. C. Vial, Sr.
Vial, Patsye Ann
Vial, Richard J., Jr.
Vial, Richard J., Sr.
Vick, Col. T.E.
Vicknair
Vietnam War
Vigner, Nicholas
Villere, Gov. Jacques P.
Villere, Joseph Antoine
Villere, Joseph R
Vincents
Virgin Mary
Vitrano, Charles
Vitrano, Frank
Vitrano, Tony
Voice of St. Charles
Voters Organized Towards Expansion, (V.O.T.E.)

W
Wagensbach
Waguespack
Wailes, George
Wailes' Plantation
Walker, Walter A.
Waller, Colonel E.
War Between the States (Civil War)
War of 1812,
Warmouth, Henry Clay
Washa Indians
Washington
Washington, Marshall
Waterford Plantation
Waterworks District No. 2
WDSU
Webb & Broaddus
Webb, Francis
Weilbacker, Dr. Maurice
Weiss, Leon
Wellemeyer, E.H.
Wesco Waterpaints
West Indies
Whalen, James A.
Whitehead, W.B.
Whitehead Plantation
Wilson, Jean Baptiste
Wilson, Samuel Jr.
Wiltz, Governor L. A.
Wiser, Bernard
Wiser, Louise Madeline
Witherspoon (see Ellington Plantation)
Woods, R. P., Jr.
Works Progress Administration
World War I
World War II
Works Progress Administration
Wright, F.R.

X
Xavier University

Y
Yancey, William L.
Yankees
Yazoo Indians
Yazoo and Mississippi Valley Railroad
yellow fever
Yoes, Henry E. "Gene," Jr.
Yoes, Henry E., Sr.
Young, Dr. Luther A.
Youngs, Elians H.
Youngs, H. L.
Youngs School

Z
Zeringue, Arthur
Zeringue, Nosin
Zeringue, Numa
Zerinque, Victor
Zerinque Mamzelle Store
Zoun, Phillipe
Zweig, Jean

Click here to learn about the book Louisiana's German Coast: A History of St. Charles Parish, by Henry Eugene "Gene" Yoes III, now available in hardcover.


Email Gene Yoes